Excise rates and import duties on cigarettes increased in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 3 May 2013 20:39 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, May 3 / Trend, D. Azizov /
New increased customs rates and excise duties on imports of cigarettes have been in effect in Uzbekistan since May 1, a source in the government told Trend with reference to a presidential decision.
According to the source, the specific rate of import duties on tobacco cigarettes or tobacco substitutes (code 2402 20 900) is now set at $5 per 1,000 cigarettes compared to the former marginal rate of $3. The decree is titled "Additional measures on increasing production and expanding the range of domestic consumer goods".
The excise tax on cigarette imports increased two-fold up to $ 40 per 1,000 pieces.
It was reported that the excise tax on cigarette imports was $18.1 per 1,000 pieces in early 2013.
The excise tax on domestically produced cigarettes has not been changed. It was reported that the excise tax on cigarettes has been increased by 25 percent and hit 13,424 soums per 1,000 cigarettes with a filter and 6,479 per 1,000 cigarettes without filter since Jan. 1, 2013.