Iran establishes pipeline from central oilfields to Shiraz refinery
Business Materials 20 May 2013 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May.20/ Trend F.Karimov/
A pipeline, which carries crude oil from Sarvestan and Saadatabad oilfields to Shiraz refinery, came on stream today, IRIB News reported.
The two oilfields, which are located in the central parts of the country, were inaugurated in February with the goal of producing 15,000 barrels of oil per day.
The daily output is valued at $1.5 million dollars. The project also creates some 1,500 job opportunities.
ISNA quoted the National Iranian Central Oilfields Company managing director Mehdi Fakour that the two fields hold around 1.242 billion barrels of in-situ crude oil.
National Iranian Oil Company managing director Ahmad Qalebani has said that the country's daily oil and gas outputs should amount to five million barrels and 1.47 billion cubic meters by 2015.
Oil Minister Rostam Qasemi said in August 2011 that the Iranian government should consider plans for the development of joint oilfields.
"The oil industry's infrastructure needs more than 500 trillion rials (about $41 billion) of investment to achieve objectives of the 20-Year Outlook Plan," Qasemi said at the time.