Meeting with Rosselkhoznadzor representatives held in Georgian Agriculture Ministry
Business Materials 17 August 2013 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, August 17 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
The representatives of the Russian Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance (Rosselkhoznadzor) are on a seven-day visit to Georgia, a report of press service of Georgian Agriculture Ministry's said.
According to the report, the Rosselkhoznadzor representatives are getting acquainted with Georgia's certification system.
A meeting with Rosselkhoznadzor delegation was held in the Georgian Agriculture Ministry, the report said.
The meeting was opened by the Deputy Minister of Agriculture David Shervashidze.
The meeting was also attended by the director of the National Food Agency Zurab Chekurashvili, representatives of agencies, ministries of agriculture and finance.
Representatives of the National Food Agency and Department of sanitary, phytosanitary and veterinary control will make a presentation on methods of implementing the border phytosanitary and quarantine control and system of phytosanitary certification of exported plant products.
The Rosselkhoznadzor delegation will visit plant products processing, sorting, and storing enterprises in different cities of Georgia, national centre for production of grapes and fruits (Saguramo city), greenhouses, enterprises for processing of citrus plants and hazelnuts.
The delegation will get acquainted with the technical details of formation of export batches and the process of phytosanitary certification.