Uzbekistan bans export of waste and recyclables of polyethylene terephthalate
Business Materials 19 August 2013 17:19 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, August 19 /Trend D.Azizov/
From September 1, 2013 the export of waste and recyclables of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) will be banned in Uzbekistan, State Customs Committee of the country told Trend on Monday.
The Committee clarified, that this measure caused by Uzbek president's decree "On the Regulation of export of secondary polymer raw materials" from August 8, 2013.
The prohibition on export of waste and recyclables of PET is directed to the further development of production of own product with its use.
According to the decree, waste, parings and scrap of PET is included to the list of subjects and products, which are prohibited for export.
The Committee reminded that the list of banned for export goods includes all kinds of cereals, bakery products, flour and cereals, livestock and poultry, meat and edible meat offal, edible offal of poultry, sugar, antiques (paintings, sculptures, etc.), representing a significant artistic, historical, scientific or other cultural value, vegetable oils, hides and furs, waste and scrap of non-ferrous metals, silk cocoons and raw silk.