Tender announced for construction of training centre for Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park
Business Materials 8 October 2013 17:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 8 /Trend E. Ismailov/
Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park Ltd., part of the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan has announced a tender for the purchase of work on the construction of a Professional Training Centre on the park's 167.66 hectare area, a tender commission report said on Tuesday.
According to the report, bids are being accepted up till 17:00, November 26, 2013 and the procedure of opening of bids will take place at 12:00, November 27, 2013.
The cost of participation in the tender is 500 manats.
All interested parties may contact the Natig Rzazade by phone (+99412) 488 80 56.
The Decree of the President of Azerbaijan on the establishment of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park was signed in December 2011. According to the Decree, the Ministry of Economic Development was instructed to implement measures that support the creation and development of production and processing areas related to chemical industry at the park to enhance the potential of the chemical industry of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), establish private enterprise in this field and obtain competitive products from local raw materials.
The official exchange rate on October 8 is 0.7844 AZN/USD.