Sixty-two percent of bad loans belong to 988 individuals who have above $4 million in debt to the banks. Getting a loan above $4 billion from a bank is impossible for ordinary people, but those who are involved in business, foreign trade, company shareholders, employers, etc. can receive loans of a huge amount.
One of the main reasons of existing bad loans is the worsening situation in the industrial sector, mostly affected by western sanctions aimed to curb Iran's sensitive nuclear activities.
During the last three years, Iran's economy experienced 5.8 percent and 2 percent contraction, while the country's GDP growth is expected to free itself from negative growth this year.
Seyed-Abrishami, Deputy Minister of Industries & Mines told ISNA in April that
5,400 industrial units in Iran have been inactivated, while 9,097 units (34 percent of total industrial units) in Iran are working under 50 percent capacity and 8, 269 units are working with above 70 percent capacity.
Under the circumstances, the paying back of issued loans for industrial sector activists is quite difficult, while the country needs immediately economic recovery after several years of stagnation.
Abrishami said that about 850 industrial units have had their assets ceased by banks due to bad loans, of which about 700 units became inactivated entirely.
Azerbaijan reports 168 new COVID-19 cases (UPDATE)