First official press conference of the VII Astana Economic Forum starts
On May 21, 2014 in Astana, at the Palace of Independence in Media City Hall, the first official press conference of the VII Astana Economic Forum "Risk management in an era of changes in the format of G-Global" and the II World Anti-Crisis Conference was held.
"Initiated two years ago by the President of the republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev international format of G-Global dialogue has found a wide response across the world", - noted in the welcoming remarks, the deputy of the Senat, co-chairman of the Coordinating Committee of the "Eurasian Economic Club of Scientists" Association Serik Nugerbekov. He also said that " On the main event of the Astana Economic Forum G-Global prediction, detection, risk management and elimination of their consequences will be discussed".
This year more than 15,000 people registered on forum. The forum program includes more than 130 ministers from more than 100 countries. This is mainly financial and economic block of ministers. As President of the "Eurasian Economic Club of Scientists" Association Murat Karimsakov said nine Nobel Prize winners participate in the VII Astana Economic Forum. Among them are new laureates, Kurt Vyutrih, Aryeh Varshel, Svyatoslav Timashev. "Participation of laureates in our event is traditional, this confirms the intellectual, scientific nature of our forum. Malaysian Prime Minister Najib Razak, Deputy Prime Ministers of Libya, Georgia, Poland and Portugal also attend the Forum. Within the framework of the Forum more than 70 events will be held "- said Mr. Karimsakov.
Within the framework of the VII AEF international innovation and investment exhibition "Kazakhstan Investment EXPO - 2014" will be held. The exhibition may become an annual platform for the presentation of national investment projects of Kazakhstan to the international community, showcasing the program and priorities of the Second Five Year plan of the SPAIID Kazakhstan, improving the investment climate, attracting foreign direct investment, transfer of modern technologies and making agreements, contracts and memoranda.
At the very first time Global Risk Expo exhibition will be held. This new international event of B2G (Business to Government) format, designed to integrate cooperation ofexecutive and international and domestic business structures for the formation of the decisions and recommendations at the international scale. The main event of the Global Risk Expo Conference will be "One World For Life" conference, headed by Curtis Weldon (U.S. Congressman, 1987-2007) and Thomas Sellucci, a White House advisor on technology (2007-2011). The conference will address global initiatives in the field of risk management, as well as cooperation in the field of early detection, assessment and prevention of natural and man-made disasters.