Uzbekistan increases cocoons harvesting by 4% in 2014
Business Materials 19 June 2014 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek sericulturists increased harvesting of silk cocoons in the season in 2014 by 4 percent - up to 26,000 tonnes compared to 2013, the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources told Trend.
Over 445,000 boxes of cocoons are mainly high-yielding, meet local climatic conditions, and are disease-resistant varieties of silkworm - "Ipakchi-1", "Ipakchi-2", "Uzbekistan-5", "Uzbekistan -6 " have been grown in the current region, according to the ministry.
Each box contains an average of 58 kilograms of crop. The figure made up 60 - 68 kilograms in some regions of the country.
Uzbekistan is one of the top five manufacturers of silk cocoons in the world. Today, there are more than 20 silk processing enterprises in the country.
In accordance with the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers "On additional measures to enhance production and expand the range of non-food consumer goods for 2012-2015", it is scheduled to produce more than 2.400 tonnes of raw silk yarns, 8,302 million square meters of silk textile annually.