TOP 5 largest importers of Azerbaijani products in H1
Business Materials 15 July 2014 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover with around 134 countries totaled $15.37 billion in January-June, 2014, which is 10.34 percent less than in the same period of 2013, the country's State Customs Committee said in its statistical report.
Azerbaijan's export operations totaled $11.25 billion, while its import operations made $4.12 billion in the first half of 2014, according to the report.
The highest amount of the country's export fell to Italy in January-June, 2014; some $2.72 billion worth of products (about 24.17 percent of the total export volume) were exported from Azerbaijan to this country.
The following countries are in the lead in terms of exports from Azerbaijan: Indonesia ($1.38 billion with the specific weight of 12.28 percent), Germany ($922.89 million or 8.21 percent), Israel ($777.81 million or 6.92 percent) and France ($758.65 million or 6.75 percent).
The share of these countries in Azerbaijan's total export volume is 58.33 percent.
The Top 5 countries in terms of the largest import volume in January-June, 2014, included Russia ($588.67 million), which accounts for some 14.27 percent of Azerbaijan's import, Turkey - $586.58 million (14.22 percent), the U.S. - $332.5 million (8.06 percent), Germany - $319.86 million (7.75 percent) and China - $309.89 million (7.51 percent).
The specific weight of these countries in Azerbaijan's total import volume is 51.81 percent.
Thus, the main foreign trade partner of Azerbaijan is Italy: the trade turnover with this country made $2.82 billion, or 18.35 percent of the country's total trade operations. Italy is followed by Indonesia - $1.4 billion (9.1 percent). Germany - $1.24 billion (8.1 percent), Russia - $922.74 million (six percent) and France - $830.3 million (5.4 percent).