Southern Gas Corridor project is very important for West Balkan countries – Montenegro PM
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.20
The Southern Gas Corridor project is very important from the point of view of both the Contract of the Century and other contracts, the Prime Minister of Montenegro, Milo Dukanovic said Sept.20 in Baku at a ceremony marking the 20th anniversary of the Contract of the Century and the laying of Southern Gas Corridor.
Dukanovic said that Azerbaijan has gone a really long way of development during this period.
He went on to add that dynamic changes in the energy sector are felt both domestically and globally.
"Montenegro has become an integral part of this project. Thanks to the memorandum of understanding signed in Tirana and the conference organized in Baku, we have decided to participate in this project and have become part of becoming a reality of TAP and TANAP projects," Dukanovic said. "The pipeline, which will connect the Adriatic Sea, Albania, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, is very important. This means the discovery of new energy opportunities for us and our neighbors. The value of these projects for the Western Balkans is very high."
He added that in any case, energy issues are not limited to national interests.
Cooperation in this area is very important, and we attach great importance to it he said.
"My country holds the EU energy policy. In this regard, the power supply, provision of a competitive energy market and sustained energy development is very important," the prime minister said. "One of the main conditions to achieve these goals is the diversification of energy supply."
He added that the regional approach increases the prospects for the implementation of these projects. The Southern Gas Corridor project was noted as the most important project for Europe at the Berlin conference associated with the Western Balkans.
Dukanovic went on to add that gasification of our country will be a new stage in the development of Montenegro.
"This will create favorable conditions for investment in our country and will create new jobs and new conditions for oil and gas production in the marine waters of Montenegro. Thanks to the joint efforts TAP and TANAP projects meet Europe's energy strategy in terms of international cooperation," he said. "I'm sure that we are creating a new future for our countries. I wish success to our countries and companies."
A solemn ceremony dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Contract of the Century and the laying of Southern Gas Corridor started in Baku Sept.20.
The ceremony was attended by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, several Heads of State and Government, officials, foreign diplomats accredited in the country and foreign guests.