Uzbekistan to get grant worth almost $50M for education development
Business Materials 7 November 2014 15:07 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Nov. 7
"Global Partnership for Education" international organization has delivered a grant worth $49.9 million for development of secondary and pre-school education, the Uzbek Public Education Ministry told Trend Nov. 6.
"The grant will be used for providing preschools and schools with equipment, training activities of children requiring special education, as well as the professional raising teachers' skills," a representative of the ministry said.
The allocated funds will be distributed together with the World Bank, which is the administrator of the grant, as well as UNICEF - a coordinating agency of Global Partnership for Education in Uzbekistan.
Global Partnership for Education is an international organization established in 2002. The purpose is to create the multilateral cooperation to attract children from different parts of the world to a quality education. The organization's activity is funded by eight developed countries and various international organizations. Its current members are more than 80 countries and organizations.
It was previously reported that Uzbekistan plans to raise more than $512.65 million in the form of grants from donor countries, international and foreign governmental and non-governmental organizations to implement 294 projects in the areas of education, health, agriculture and water management, technical equipping of the customs bodies and the state border, drinking water supply and sewerage system, renewable energy sources in 2013-2015.
Uzbekistan drew 186 grants totaling $ 200.1 million in 2013, according to the Finance Ministry.