Credit portfolio of Azerbaijani AtaBank grows by almost half
Assets of AtaBank JSC grew by 54.8 percent, or 205.4 million AZN in 2014, said the message of the bank Jan.26.
The official exchange rate for January 26 is 0, 7844 AZN / USD.
If in the beginning of 2014, the assets were 374.9 million AZN, to the end of 2014 they increased to 580.3 million AZN.
The growth was observed also in a credit portfolio, which is major making part of assets. The growth was 91.4 percent, or by 221 million AZN. So, if in the beginning of 2014, credit portfolio was 241.7 million AZN, in the end of 2014 this value increased to 462.7 million AZN.
In 2014, important growth was observed in overall deposit portfolio of the Bank as well. Thus, growing by 60.3 percent, or 192.3 million AZN, this indicator became 511 million AZN. In the beginning of 2014, this value was 318.7 million AZN. The term deposit portfolio of the bank rose from 244.1 million AZN by 80.8 percent, or 197.3 million AZN, to 441.4 million AZN.
By the end of 2014, return on assets (ROA) and return on the capital (ROE) made respectively 2.18 percent and 23.48 percent.
In the end of the 2014, the number of ATMs and POS terminals of the Bank was accordingly 78 and 18, 567.
Net profit of the bank by the results of the year made 7.6 million AZN.
The year 2014 was memorable for AtaBank with its financial results and new products and services. Presentation of AtaNet online banking service was one of the main parts of success. The unique feature of the AtaNet is being the first internet banking product integrated with ASAN signature. AtaNet is a modern banking system which allows to perform all transactions provided for in conventional banking. In 2014, AtaBank offered all e-services to its customers free of charge. In 2014, AtaBank reviewed its tariffs policy and offered more profitable terms. AtaBank achieved great success in this area and attracted large customer base. Campaign supporting state politics of stimulating non-cash payments, "Pay non-cash, get cash" will continue this year also as in previous year. For the convenience of the customers, the Bank increased its service network and opened several branches and sub-branches in districts.
Also as a support of international cycling tournament organized by the Cycling Federation of Azerbaijan Tour d'Azerbaijan, AtaBank OJSC's mobile ATM AtaMatik accompanied the participants during the event. AtaBank made possible using of AtaMatik in different districts of the country, in objects of tourism and places of a congestion of people. Within the program of corporate social responsibility in 2014, the Bank organized festive actions during holidays of New Year, Novruz, Ramazan and Kurban for more than 350 schoolchildren.
Earned success imposes to the Bank and its employees much more responsibility in 2015. Always following "A step ahead" principle, AtaBank plans further improvement of the quality of its working system and the introduction of new products and services to meet the expectations of its customers more completely. Growth of financial indicators and continuation of institutional development are the integral parts of Bank's development strategy for this year. Some of the main goals in 2015 are application of new services, improvement of professional skills of the employees, increase of the financial literacy of customers, upgrade of international ratings of the Bank. The audit report of AtaBank for 2014 is provided by "Price Waterhouse Coopers".