Cargo transportation through TRACECA’s Azerbaijani segment increases
Business Materials 23 March 2015 10:41 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 23
The volume of cargo transported via the Eurasian transport corridor (TRACECA, Europe-Caucasus-Asia) through Azerbaijan's territory in January 2015 was 4.8 million metric tons, or 4.5 percent more than in the same period of 2014, Azerbaijan's State Statistical Committee said in its report on Jan.-Feb. 2015.
The report said that the road transport accounted for 51.5 percent of the total volume of transported cargo, railway - 32.5 percent and maritime transport - 16 percent.
Moreover, 26.9 million people were transported within the corridor in January which is 8 percent more than in the same period of 2014, according to the report.
The revenues from the cargo transportation via the corridor totaled 44.5 million Azerbaijani manats, or 12.8 percent more than in January 2014. This is while the revenues from the passenger transportation in January stood at 10 million manats, or 14.9 percent more than in January 2014.
The official exchange rate on Mar.23 is 1.0486 AZN/USD.