Azerbaijan’s domestic investment rate almost 60%
Business Materials 19 May 2015 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, May 19
Around 4.9 billion manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-April 2015, which is 3.5 percent more than in the same period of 2014, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of January-April 2015 says.
The investments in construction and installation work hit 77.5 percent of a total volume of investments.
Around 3.3 billion manat were invested in the construction of production facilities, while 1.6 billion manat were in non-production facilities.
Around 58 percent of the total volume of investments accounted for domestic investments.
Around 3.4 billion manat (69.4 percent of a total volume of investments) of the enterprises' and organizations' funds, 997.1 million manat (20.5 percent) - budgetary funds, 213.6 million manat (4.4 percent) - bank loans, 96.1 million manat (2 percent) - off-budget funds, 130.1 million manat (2.7 percent) - personal funds of the population and 50.7 million manat (1 percent) - other funds were invested in the fixed assets.
Around 56.53 percent (2.77 billion manat) invested in fixed assets was directed to develop the non-oil sector. Around 2.1 billion manat (43.47 percent) was invested in the oil industry. The investments in oil sector increased by 12.3 percent and by 0.4 percent in the non-oil sector during the year.
Around 50.8 percent of investments accounted for industry, 14.2 percent - construction, 10.1 percent - transport and warehousing, 5.2 percent - recreation, entertainment, art, 3.5 percent - agriculture, fishery, forestry, 2.9 percent - trade and repair of vehicles, 0.4 percent - financial, insurance activity and services in other services, 0.1 percent - scientific and technical activity, 0.9 percent - health care, 2.6 percent - communication and information, 0.8 percent - accommodation of tourists and catering sphere, 1.4 percent - education, 1.3 percent - real estate transactions, 0.7 percent - rendering the administrative and additional services, the report says.
The official exchange rate is 1.0471 AZN/USD on May 19.