Uzbekistan’s insurance companies increase investment volume by 11%
Business Materials 25 May 2015 20:25 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 25
The total volume of investments of Uzbekistan's insurers amounted to 649.18 billion soums in January-March 2015, which is 11 percent more than in the same period of 2014, the finance ministry said May 22.
Some 86.9 percent accounted for the bank deposits and securities in the structure of investment. In particular, the volume of deposits increased by eight percent - up to 305.77 billion soums, investments in securities increased by ten percent - up to 258.29 billion soums.
The investments in the enterprises' authorized fund increased by 42 percent - up to 45.13 billion soums, in real estate - by 28 percent to 30.36 billion soums, the amount of loans issued by insurers increased by 26 percent - to 7.27 billion soums.
It was previously reported that the total investments of Uzbek insurers increased by 18.6 percent - up to 624.4 billion soums in 2014.
As of 2014, the insurers increased the collection of insurance premiums by 29 percent up to 436.1 billion soums, the aggregate payments of the insurance company increased by 8.1 percent - to 72.4 billion soums compared to 2013.
The official exchange rate is 2527.58 soums /$ 1 May 25.