Azerbaijan State Oil Fund’s investment portfolio structure disclosed
Business Materials 28 July 2015 09:31 (UTC +04:00)
Some 74.5 percent of the investment portfolio of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) was invested in financial tools for up to five years in January-June 2015, SOFAZ report as of January-June 2015 said.
As of June 30, 2015, the total volume of SOFAZ investment portfolio is $35.726 billion or 99.8 percent of the total volume of assets, the report said.
Around 33 percent of SOFAZ investment portfolio is placed in securities for a one-year period, 30.5 percent for one to three years, 11 percent for three to five years and 9.7 percent for more than five years. Some 15.8 percent is kept in real estate, assets and gold, the report said.
SOFAZ assets are partially placed in securities, tools of the monetary market such as deposits and bank accounts.
Some 79.9 percent of the investment portfolio is placed in bonds. Around 14.6 percent accounted for the securities with 'AAA' ratings, 20.2 percent in 'AA', 36.4 percent in 'A', and 28.8 percent in 'BBB'. SOFAZ assets cannot be placed in securities with a lesser investment rating.
Currently, 11.9 percent of SOFAZ investment portfolio is placed in bonds of agencies and international organizations, 6.3 percent - sovereign debt securities, 20.1 percent - financial bonds, 44.1 percent - corporate bonds, 11.8 percent - short term commercial securities, 1.8 percent - guaranteed bonds.
Around 4.3 percent of the investment portfolio is placed in deposits and monetary market tools, gold - 3.2 percent, real estate- 2.9 percent, assets - 7.7 percent, investments in the projects - 2 percent.
The assets of the investment fund were placed as follows: 57.28 percent in European countries, 24.03 percent in North America, 13.53 percent in Australia, 8.59 percent in the Asia-Pacific Ocean region, 1.45 percent in the Middle East, 1.41 percent in South America, 2.89 percent in international financial organizations, Africa - 0.01 percent.
As of July 1, 2015, SOFAZ assets decreased by 3.56 percent compared to early 2015 ($37.104 billion) and were estimated at $35.783 billion.