Chinese company to create food hub in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 19 July 2016 11:25 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 19
Chinese company Xinjiang Silu Changlong Investment plans to create a large food transportation and logistics center in Uzbekistan’s Bukhara province, a representative of Uzbekistan’s Economy Ministry told Trend.
Currently, the Chinese company is developing the feasibility study of the project with the support of Uzbekistan’s Economy Ministry.
The estimated cost of the project is $30 million.
Chinese investments in the project will be $29 million with help of direct investments from Xinjiang Silu Changlong Investment and borrowings from the Export–Import Bank of China.
It is planned to create a modern logistics center, two enterprises for processing fruit, vegetable, meat and dairy products, an enterprise for producing packaging containers, and refrigerators as part of the project with estimated initial capacity of around 10,000 tons of products per year.
As part of the project, it is also planned to purchase 20 MAN refrigerator trucks produced by Samarkand Automobile Factory, and create joint greenhouses and gardens.
It is planned to export the whole volume of fruit and vegetable products.