Payment card transactions’ turnover up in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 9 March 2018 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 9
The turnover of payment card transactions carried out via ATMs and POS-terminals amounted to 1.1 billion manats in Azerbaijan in January 2018, which is by 22.6 percent more than in January 2017, said the report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
According to the report, the total number of payment card transactions reached 8.1 million in January 2018 (25.4 percent-growth compared to January 2017).
The number of debit card transactions reached 7.16 million totaling 997 million manats during the reporting period. Meanwhile, 4.3 million debit card transactions worth 788 million manats were carried out via ATMs, and 707,000 transactions worth 93 million manats via POS-terminals.
The number of payment cards rose by 8.9 percent to 5.82 million in January 2018 as compared to the same period of 2017.
As of February 1, 2018, 2,439 ATMs operated in the country, 1,314 of which are located in Baku and 1,125 – in other cities and districts of the country. The total number of ATMs has decreased by 22 or 0.9 percent for the year compared to January 2018.
As of late January 2018, the number of POS-terminals amounted to 65,181 in the country, 36,801 of which are installed in Baku and 28,380 in other cities and districts of the country. The number of POS-terminals has decreased by 5,983 or 8.4 percent in Azerbaijan for the year.
(1.7 AZN = $1 on March 9)