Uzbekistan getting manufacturing access to entire motor car line of GM
Business Materials 11 May 2018 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
The GM Uzbekistan car factory in Asaka (Uzbekistan) received the BIQ III (Built-In Quality) certificate, indicating the 3rd degree of quality integration in the production processes of the plant, the press service of the company said on May 11.
Reportedly, the certificate was received as a result of large-scale work carried out at the car factory during the last 3 years and aimed at ensuring compliance with all quality requirements. Complete modernization of the technological equipment was carried out, with its structure being updated, the latest systems and tools of the General Motors (GM) for production management were introduced. Employees of the enterprise have been trained at the GM facilities in South Korea, China, Thailand, India, etc.
An audit was conducted by the General Motors International specialists from South Korea, China, the United States and India. The certificate was issued following the audit by the GM International. Vice-President of the corporation Phil Kinley participated at the certificate presenting ceremony.
A facility has to fully meet the requirements by 44 indicators to successfully obtain the certificate. Results of the inspection showed that the factory is 100 percent compliant with the requirements (the minimum level is 95.5 percent).
The 3rd degree of quality integration in the production processes of the factory allows the car factory to manufacture almost the entire line of cars of the global GM platforms. The degree of quality integration is determined in accordance with the level of implementation of the GM Global Manufacturing System (GMS).
The GMS is implemented in order to improve production and quality control of the products in the factory. It consists of 5 main principles: staff involvement, standardization, integrated quality, short lead times, and continuous improvement.
Introduction of the GMS ensures unity of high standards of safety and quality, allows developing and applying best manufacturing processes, methods and technologies.
The car factory in the city of Asaka currently has more than 8 thousand employees.