Going green: Uzbek construction materials sector upgrading(Exclusive)
Business Materials 20 October 2018 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan is developing projects for the production of "green" building materials, Uzbekistan’s O’zqurilishmateriallari JSC (Uzbuildmaterials) told Trend.
The company said that the building materials market of Uzbekistan is expanding, the housing construction sector is actively developing, and several large state programs for the reconstruction and construction of social facilities are being implemented.
“A steady demand for building materials is being formed in the country. New production facilities are being commissioned, including through attracting foreign investment. Enterprises of the country satisfy the demand for basic construction materials, which are widely used in construction,” Uzbuildmaterials said.
According to the information, the most popular building materials in the construction market of Uzbekistan are cement, reinforced concrete structures, burnt bricks, as well as plastic and aluminum profiles, windows and stained glass.
The company noted that the structure of demand is changing and, along with the quality of materials, it is now also necessary to ensure their energy efficiency and environmental friendliness.
“Taking into account the sustainable development of the building materials industry, measures are being taken to switch to more environmentally friendly and energy-efficient production, which is very important given the accelerated growth in production volumes,” the company said.
Uzbuildmaterials noted that Uzbekistan, therefore, is currently developing a number of projects to organize the production of “green” building materials, which are environmentally friendly, energy efficient and meet modern requirements.
Enterprises for the production of building materials are being modernized in order to increase energy efficiency and reduce the amount of waste.
In January-September 2018, the enterprises of the Uzbuildmaterials JSC produced marketable products for 3.51 trillion soums (2.43 trillion soums in 2017), of which products worth $40.1 million ($78.29 million) were exported.
Cement production for the reporting period amounted to 5.75 million tons (5.91 million tons).
(8208.04 soums = 1 USD on Oct. 20)