Changes to public procurement rules to be made in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 7 November 2018 09:19 (UTC +04:00)
The products manufactured at the premises of the "High Technology Park" of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan will be supplied to the state agencies of the country not on the terms of tender, but within the framework of public procurement, the Director of the "High Technology Park" Nazim Shukurov told Trend.
He said an important requirement is that the quality of products would be higher than their analogues imported into the country, and their prices would meet the requirements of the market economy.
"This initiative has gained the support of the country's leadership, and our products will be purchased by state agencies not on the terms of the tender, but directly. The new rules of public procurement will be approved by the government in the near future," Shukurov said.
The list of products manufactured at the premises of the "Hi-Tech Park" and their parameters, Shukurov said, will be posted on the Technopark’s web portal (ameaytp.az).
"After reading this information, the state agencies will be able to send us requests for procurement until January 1 of the next year. I believe that the business sector should benefit from these favorable conditions. These advantages are related to the enterprises that have the status of a resident of the Technopark," Shukurov said.
Currently, the status of a resident of the "High Technology Park" has been assigned to 11 enterprises, which, Shukurov said, obtain extensive support from the Technopark.
"The residents receive expert, legal and financial support. In addition, they also enjoy tax and customs benefits. The residents are exempted from income tax, property tax, land tax, VAT on the imported technical equipment. We are also working to ensure that the raw materials imported by residents are also not taxed. Finally, we want the products sold by residents to be exempted from VAT, which will ensure competitiveness," Shukurov said.