Afghanistan can provide more market share for Iranian products
Business Materials 20 November 2018 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
By Elnur Baghishov, Leman Zeynalova – Trend:
Iran is the most reliable country for Afghanistan in terms of economic cooperation, said economic attaché of Afghanistan’s embassy in Iran Jaber Ansari Alborz.
“Currently, Iranian products are on sale in Afghanistan’s west and south-western regions. However, small volumes of Iranian products are being sold also in the country’s east, south-east, central and northern parts. This is while, there is a great potential for selling Iranian products in Afghanistan’s central, eastern and northern parts,” IRNA quoted him as saying.
Alborz pointed out that consumers prefer Iranian products to other goods, despite of the fact that the market offers quality products from other countries of the world.
Earlier, Muhammad Dawood Sultanzoy, a senior advisor to the president of Afghanistan, and the secretary of Iran’s High Council of Free Trade Zones explored ways to enhance bilateral economic ties.
During a recent meeting in Tehran, Sultanzoy and Morteza Bank agreed to boost mutual economic and transit cooperation in a bid to link Afghanistan to other countries through the Indian Ocean, the port of Chabahar, and the high seas.
Sultanzoy described the political ties between Tehran and Kabul as very good, calling for the development of relations in the fields of industry, transit, tourism, and banking and financial services.
Bank, for his turn, voiced the Islamic Republic’s resolve for enhanced ties with its neighbors and stressed the importance of closer ties with Afghanistan as an old friend.
“We have made every attempt to develop our free trade zones and pave the way for Afghan investors,” he said.