SUEZ Group ready to provide technical assistance for municipal waste collection in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 26 November 2018 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
French SUEZ Group is ready to provide technical assistance for municipal waste collection in Azerbaijan, the company told Trend.
“SUEZ has been asked by the City of Baku to draft the terms of reference of the master plan for municipal waste collection. In this regard, SUEZ could be interested in providing technical assistance,” said the French company.
Discussions are also ongoing regarding the detailed studies and technical supervision of Boyuk Shore’s Lake remediation works, after the execution of two feasibility studies of rehabilitation of parts of this lake, according to the company.
SUEZ said it is also interested in future waste collection and treatment projects in regions of Azerbaijan.
“SUEZ is developing its activities in Azerbaijan and has a promising future in a country which faces many environmental challenges.Its main contract has been reactivated in July 2018, after a signature of the amendment 2 between the president of AZERSU and the president of SUEZ, in presence of both presidents of the Republic of Azerbaijan and France,” said the company.
In the framework of this contract, apart from trainings in Baku, in regions and abroad, in all fields of water and wastewater services, SUEZ will implement together with Azersu some innovative solutions to monitor in real time the water supply and quality in Baku, to have a remote reading of water meters in the central customer database and production of chlorine for water disinfection from locally produced salt.
“Suez, with the financial help of the French government, also implemented two feasibility studies to reduce the water losses in a pilot area of Baku and to optimize and use the sludge produced by the main wastewater treatment plant of Baku. These studies, just concluded, open interesting perspectives for Azersu.”
SUEZ Group operates on five continents, on which the company harnesses all its desire for innovation to achieve an efficient and sustainable management of resources throughout the world. The company supports its customers as they change from a linear model, which over consumes resources, to a circular model, aiming to recycle and recover them for future use.