Greenhouse for potato growing created in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 14 January 2019 14:05 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 14
A new one-hectare greenhouse worth almost $500,000 has been created in the Amudarya region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the Uzbek media.
In the greenhouse, created by the Uzbek-Chinese joint venture Mangit Invest Plus, a drip irrigation system will be introduced.
The joint venture is engaged in the production of bread and bakery, confectionery, retail trade, agricultural production, as well as import and export of agricultural products. The new greenhouse for growing tomatoes is planned to export these products.
”To implement this project, we took a $477,000 loan from the Asian Development Bank, and we added 100 million soums from our own funds," said the head of the enterprise Zhalgasbai Baymuratov.
The greenhouse uses the Chinese technology, and most of the production processes are automated. Currently, the soil is being prepared there, and then the installation of drip irrigation equipment will begin.