Dutch trade mission to strengthen agricultural co-op with Uzbekistan
Business Materials 11 March 2019 13:06 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation of business circles from Netherlands will take part in the 14th Agro World-2019 exhibition from 11 to 15 March 2019 in Uzbekistan, as well as hold the Uzbekistan-Netherlands agribusiness forums in Tashkent city and Namangan region, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbek Foreign Ministry.
Agriculture is a priority area of bilateral cooperation. The Netherlands occupies a leading position in the field of high-quality material for breeding, modern technologies, innovative products and special knowledge.
The growing number of Dutch companies participating this year at the 14th Agro World-2019 exhibition in Tashkent shows that interest and desire to do business with Uzbek business partners is increasing significantly. Apart from the fact that many Dutch companies have their own stand at the Agro World exhibition, at least 70 representatives of more than 45 Dutch agricultural companies will visit the exhibition on March 13, as part of a trade mission to Uzbekistan.
Most of the companies participating in the mission are active in the field of crop production, including the greenhouse and potato segments. Another part of the company is engaged in livestock, particularly poultry and dairy products.
The Uzbekistan-Netherlands agribusiness forum with subsequent individual meetings will be held at the International Hotel in Tashkent on 12 March and at the Youth Center in Namangan on 14 March 2019.
Uzbek Embassy in the Benelux countries states that representatives of Dutch agribusiness are ready to share their knowledge and experience with Uzbek partners, as well as to work together on a mutually beneficial basis for the development of agricultural sector in the country.