Azerbaijani company to take part in big Central Bank project
Business Materials 11 March 2019 16:27 (UTC +04:00)
BLG LLC, an Azerbaijani construction company, will take part in a construction project of the Central Bank on Heydar Aliyev Avenue in Baku, a source at the company told Trend.
The source noted that the exact timing of the construction of the new building has not yet been announced, so the company is currently at the waiting stage.
"There are no exact dates for the start of construction, but it is known that we will be involved in the implementation of a large Central Bank project," the source said.
The company is actively involved in the implementation of a number of construction projects in Azerbaijan, however, it also sells building materials in the country, the source added.
"The company’s sales have remained stable for the last two or three years, and since early 2019, even a slight increase has been observed. Our company has been operating since 2012, and together with the sales of building and electrical materials we provide engineering services, as well as produce lighting poles," the source noted.
The source also noted that the company took part in the implementation of such large-scale projects in Azerbaijan as the Guba Palace Hotel, as well as in the construction of a large Central Bank project in Sumgayit.