Uzbek largest chemical enterprise implements major projects for $1.7B
Business Materials 13 March 2019 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
The largest chemical enterprise in Uzbekistan, Navoiazot is implementing three large projects worth $ 1.7 billion, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbek president.
"The total cost of the project for the production of polyvinyl chloride, caustic soda and methanol exceeds $500 million. The facility is built by a consortium of Chinese companies, as well as domestic experts. This will allow producing import-substituting products – 100,000 tons of polyvinyl chloride, 75,000 tons of caustic soda and 300,000 tons of methanol per year,” the presidential press service noted.
Furthermore, over 900 new jobs will be created here; more than 50 percent of products are expected to be exported.
The company is scheduled to put into operation in September of this year.
Currently, the first and second stages of ammonia production used at Navoiazot are being decommissioned as they have been outdated for a long time and are working with energy over-consumption. They will be replaced by new ammonia and carbamide production facilities, the design cost of which is more than $985 million.
The commissioning of facility will allow receiving 660,000 tons of ammonia and 577,500 tons of urea per year, will allow expanding the range of mineral fertilizers produced on their basis. There will be 491 jobs created here. The complex that is being built jointly with Japanese partners - Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd and Mitsubishi Corporation, is scheduled to be commissioned in 2020.
The joint-stock company is also to update the production capacity of nitric acid. This year is expected to complete the project for the construction of relevant complex. This facility, with a total value of $216.6 million, is being built by Casale SA from Switzerland. The new enterprise will produce 500,000 tons of products per year and will employ 122 people.
The president noted that these complexes, equipped with the latest technology, will be an important factor in increasing production volumes, reducing its cost and improving competitiveness.