UAE companies to implement projects in mining, energy sectors of Uzbekistan
Business Materials 2 April 2019 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
President of Uzbekistan has defined the development of land port and Navoi free economic zone as the priority joint projects with leading companies and organizations of the UAE, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Moreover, the priority was also given to increasing the production of hydrocarbons in Uzbekistan with their subsequent deep processing, modernization and expansion of Talimarjan and other operating thermal power plants, construction of wind and solar power plants, an ammonia and carbamide production plant in the Syrdarya region and others.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with the government on the organization of practical implementation of the agreements signed during his official visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
The practical implementation of joint projects to create agro-industrial clusters and increase the country's agricultural export potential, develop business, tourism and communal infrastructure in Samarkand region, support business initiatives, including by attracting funds from the Abu Dhabi Investment Development Fund companies with a statutory fund of $1 billion were discussed as well.
Special attention was paid to deepening the partnership in the field of training highly qualified specialists, multi-faceted cooperation with the Masdar company and Al-Khalifa University.
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade will open its office in the United Arab Emirates in order to coordinate work in this area and support projects.
The president set the tasks for the government of the country to approve the network schedules as soon as possible and to begin the practical implementation of projects, to introduce effective mechanisms for the unconditional implementation of the Uzbek-Emirate agreements at the highest level.
Following the visit of Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the UAE, a Joint Statement and a number of important agreements were adopted, including on the implementation of promising investment projects and programs worth over $ 10 billion.