Azerbaijani company to start third stage of building new high-rises in Baku
Business Materials 2 April 2019 19:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s production and construction corporation Accord, as part of the project to build new high-rise buildings in the territory of a circle of the second microdistrict in Baku, completed 40 percent of the work to install metal structures, leading specialist of the corporation in the field of marketing Rauf Azizov told Trend.
He said that the corporation has completed the second phase of work and plans to begin the next construction phase as soon as possible.
“Most likely, the corporation will complete the work related to the installation of metal structures by the end of this year,” he noted. “Earlier it was planned to complete them by the end of the first half of this year, but because the work was suspended for some time, the workflow will be delayed accordingly.”
He added that the company carries out installation work based on the order of an Iranian company operating in Azerbaijan.
Accord Corporation took an active part in the construction of road infrastructure in Galaba Square near the Ganjlik metro station and at the intersections of adjacent streets, designed by the Singaporean Surbana International Consultans PTC LTD company.
The construction of a road junction on Ziya Bunyadov Avenue is another large-scale project of the corporation. The implementation of the said project allowed for flow of traffic without traffic lights from the center of Baku to the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, and from the airport towards the center of the capital along the Binagadi highway.
The corporation currently holds a leading position in the implementation of projects for the construction of bridges, tunnels and other road projects, along with the construction of residential buildings and other public buildings and the production of building materials.