Turkmenistan to continue work with int’l payment systems Visa, MasterCard
Business Materials 12 April 2019 13:25 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, April 12
International plastic cards, such as VISA Classic, VISA Business, MasterCard Maestro, MasterCard Standard and MasterCard Business will be served in Turkmenistan under the same conditions, Trend reports with reference to the State Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs of Turkmenistan.
As part of the improvement of international plastic card services, only the issue of VISA Electron cards will be discontinued from April 13, 2019.
Holders of previously received VISA Electron cards will be serviced until the expiration date of the cards, and upon expiration of the validity period, they can contact their servicing bank to get another international plastic card.
In 2017, the State Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs of Turkmenistan established a quota for daily use of funds on international payment cards.
The measures were taken as part of preventing the misuse of foreign currency through international plastic cards, focusing on the approved standards for daily expenses of people staying abroad.
Citizens who want to pay for the services of hotels, medical, educational institutions, as well as air and railway tickets can take advantage of the possibility of international transfers through bank accounts in banks of Turkmenistan.