Share of cotton fiber in export of goods on Uzbek Stock Exchange - 93%
Business Materials 24 April 2019 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
For the period from 15 to 21 April 2019, transactions worth 1.05 trillion soums were concluded at the Uzbek Commodity Exchange (UZEX), which is 6.7 percent more than a week earlier, Trend reports with reference to UZEX.
The total amount of transactions involving small businesses and private entrepreneurship amounted to 519.8 billion soums, with an increase of 23 percent.
The volume of exchange trading rose from 874.1 to 939.2 billion soums.
Goods worth nearly $2.1 million were sold on the currency trading platform.
Leading position in exports was occupied by cotton fiber with a share of 93 percent. The rest of the export market was occupied by polyethylene - 5 percent and petroleum oils - 2 percent.
The volume of exhibition and fair trade compared with the previous week grew by 30.5 percent and amounted to 36.4 billion soums.
The amount of sales of goods by small businesses amounted to 6.6 billion soums, or 18 percent of the total amount of transactions.
Last week, transactions worth 75.1 billion soums were concluded through a special information portal on public procurement - xarid.uz. The total savings of budget and corporate customers exceeded 15.5 billion soums.
During the reporting period, 728 license plates were sold through an online auction.
The total amount of sold state license plates amounted to about 2.9 billion soums.
($1- 8460.50 soums on Apr. 24)