Preliminary timing for completion of irrigation work in Azerbaijani agropark revealed
Business Materials 29 April 2019 15:41 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 29
The second stage of construction of a concrete canal started on the territory of the Yalama agricultural park in Azerbaijan alongside the construction of water reservoirs in the Mukhtadir village, Director of the agropark Zaur Aliyev told Trend.
In accordance with the preliminary calculations and the planned schedule, irrigation work should be completed in a month and a half the latest. "We believe that in the second half of June, the work on the restoration of the drainage system in the sown areas will be completed," he said. "In the same period, we plan to begin the implementation of the pivot system for irrigating the sown areas in the Mukhtadir village."
The director noted that the pivot system consists of special units designed for irrigating sown areas by water injection. "The state has allocated one million manats for the irrigation work," he added. "The value of investments made by the Yalama agropark is about $2 million."
The creation of agroparks was launched in Azerbaijan in accordance with the instructions of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on accelerating the development of the non-oil sector, and applying intensive technologies in the manufacturing sector.
The agricultural parks are of great importance for expanding exports of non-oil products to foreign markets, creating national brands, forming a coordinated unified system in agriculture as well as for creating new jobs, training qualified personnel in agriculture and improving producer-processor-consumer relations.