Uzbekistan sells state-owned shares in industrial enterprises and financial structures
Business Materials 30 April 2019 12:16 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan has put up state shares in 29 largest industrial enterprises and financial structures for sale, Trend reports referring to Uzbek media.
Among them are industrial giants such as as Kyzylkumcement (35.9 percent of shares), Kvarts (74.9 percent), Coca-cola Uzbekistan (57 percent), Fergana Azot JSC (48.05) percent, Kungrad Soda Plant (51 percent), Dehkanabad soda plant (over 51 percent), Angren TPP (99 percent), Novo-Angren TPP (99.5 percent) and many others.
Furthermore, for sale were also put 25 percent of shares in the insurance company JSC Kafolat, from 51 percent to 84.5 percent of state-owned shares in six oil and fat enterprises and from 51 percent to 71 percent of state-owned shares in two alcohol production plants.
State shares of eight oil and gas companies are set up for sale as well.
Assessment of the shares will be carried out by reputable international appraisal companies in accordance with generally accepted international valuation standards. Appraisers will be selected under direct contracts on the basis of the best offers of the payment for their services at the expense of business entities whose shares are to be sold.
Earlier, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a resolution approving the list of state-owned blocks of shares in the authorized capital of business entities offered for sale to investors, including foreign ones.