Azerbaijani producer talks new car exports
Business Materials 30 April 2019 13:44 (UTC +04:00)
By the end of 2019, it is planned to begin exporting Khazar SD cars, produced in Azerbaijan's Neftchala industrial district, to Russia, Chairman of the Board of AzerMash OJSC Emin Akhundov told Trend.
He noted that relevant documents are being collected and processed.
"There are strict requirements on cars, and at the moment we are working on them. After full completion of the work, all documentation will be presented to the Russian side," Akhundov said.
Exports will begin immediately after the Russian partners accept the entire package of proposals, he added.
The official opening of the car plant Azermash took place March 29, 2018. The plant’s founders are Iran Khodro and Azerbaijan’s AzEuroCar.
The plant is located in the Neftchala industrial district in the south-east of Azerbaijan. All cars produced at the plant comply with Euro 5 standards.
In 2018, over 1,000 Khazar cars were produced at the Azermash plant, and 95 percent of them were sold. The cost of the Khazar LD car is 18,000 manats ($10,600), Khazar SD – 16,000 manats ($9,400).
The Azermash plant plans to produce 3,000 cars in 2019.