Factory in Azerbaijan’s Ganja launches production of LED lamps
Business Materials 8 May 2019 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Ganja Instrumentation Factory has launched a new production line - the production of LED lamps, the company’s Deputy Director Yusif Pashazade told Trend.
He said that the manufacture of new products was being mastered last year.
“Quite recently we have started to manufacture new products, which are very beneficial in application from the point of view of economic feasibility,” he noted. “First, compared to mercury and fluorescent lamps, LED lamps save up to 50 percent of electricity. Secondly, they create natural lighting for visual comfort. At the same time, they are lightweight, durable and very compact, and they can be installed both indoors and on the streets,” he said.
Ganja Instrumentation Factory produces water meters and gas pressure regulators. The plant is one of the biggest in the field of machine engineering and is engaged in the development and production of measuring instruments, automatic and automated control systems.