Overhaul of General Aliaga Shikhlinsky crane vessel completed
Business Materials 3 October 2019 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
The overhaul of the hull of the General Aliaga Shikhlinsky crane vessel, which is on the balance of the Caspian Sea Oil Fleet, that is part of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC, has been completed, Trend reports citing SeaNews.
After completion of the repair work on the floating dock at the Bibiheybat Ship Repair Yard, the ship with carrying capacity of 600 tons was launched into the sea.
The overhaul of the vessel included the repair of the bottom and side fittings, replacement of metal boards and protective metal belts on the underwater and surface parts of the vessel, updating of the protective wheels (fenders) on each side, as well as cleaning and painting work.
The repair of the rolls used for mooring and replacement of the damaged metal structures for handling cargo were the part of the work implemented on the cargo deck.
In addition, the oil and water coolers of the main engine were cleaned, the pipe system on the ship was repaired, new waterproof doors and illuminators, as well as new furniture were installed in the cabins of the ship.