Azerbaijan’s Baku Textile Factory to expand production of knitwear
Business Materials 6 January 2020 10:53 (UTC +04:00)
Baku Textile Factory, a big textile enterprise in Azerbaijan, will increase the production of knitwear, director of the factory Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
“The factory plans to expand mainly the range of children’s outerwear,” the director said.
“Presently, there is a great demand for this type of knitwear,” Babayeva added. “We have received offers from our foreign partners regarding the export of children's knitwear. In this regard, we are increasing the volume of production and export of knitwear for preschoolers.”
“The factory currently produces about 50,000 knitwear products every month, of which over 25,000 products account for children's clothing,” the director added. “The factory plans to increase this figure up to 35,000 items, and the total production volume up to 60,000-65,000 items per month."
“The factory plans to increase the production volume of knitted clothing by 1.8 - 2 times by the middle of the year,” Babayeva said.
Some 300 people work in the factory and seven production lines are used there.
The factory has been operating since 1939. It was the first factory in the South Caucasus operating in the field of textile industry.
Today, the factory continues its activity in accordance with the European standards. The factory has the modern German and Japanese equipment and technologies and employs experienced personnel.
The factory produces daily clothes, evening dresses, corporate, children’s, sports and medical clothes, as well as overalls, school and military uniform.