Chinese to build glass factory in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 8 January 2020 10:51 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Investment Promotion Agency held a meeting with representatives of the Uzbek-Chinese company Tashkent Zhuo Yuan Glass Development LLC, Trend reports citing the agency’s press service.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss organizational and preparatory work on the project for the construction of a new glass factory in the Syrdarya region.
In 2019, with the assistance of the agency, a memorandum was signed between Tashkent Zhuo Yuan Glass Development LLC and the administration of the Syrdarya region for the creation of a new float glass factory. The amount of investment under the project is more than $10 million; 300 jobs will be created within the framework of the project.
Representatives of the company plan to get acquainted with the territory where the construction of the future plant is planned, as well as determine further steps for the implementation of this investment project.
The agency specialists informed the guests in detail about the procedure for obtaining a business entry visa to foreign specialists, as well as the willingness to assist in the preparation of the necessary documents. The Chinese side was informed that several months ago a multiple investment visa was issued in Uzbekistan, issued for up to 3 years.
This visa can be issued to foreign citizens and stateless persons who have invested in the economy of Uzbekistan in the amount of at least $200,000, in the form of acquiring shares of business companies, as well as creating enterprises with foreign investments.
At the end of the meeting, the guests noted that in case of successful implementation of the planned project, the founders of the company are ready to expand cooperation also in the production of gas-block and foam-block in Uzbekistan.