Khirdalan Steel Construction Plant in Azerbaijan reveals production volumes
Business Materials 10 January 2020 18:41 (UTC +04:00)
A major metal processing facility in Azerbaijan - Khirdalan Steel Construction Plant, owned by Azerbaijan’s Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC, has established production of new types of modern equipment, a source at the plant told Trend.
The plant installed lathes for processing steel billets, contributing to the growth of production capacity of the facility, according to the source.
“This year, the plant plans to increase production to 20-25 percent,” the source noted. “Last year, this figure was 3,600 tons of metal. This year it is planned to increase production volumes by 4,000 tons. To this end, it is planned to launch two new production lines.”
“By the end of this year, it is also planned to increase the production of metal parts for cement plants, as well as auxiliary structures for metal casting,” the source added. “At the moment, the plant has installed several varieties of induction furnaces with capacity of one and two tons, as well as cold rolled machines.”
The plant produces the furnaces for die-casting, heat treatment furnaces, as well as equipment of various types intended for cooling metal products, the plant said.
The Khirdalan Steel Construction Plant has been operating in Azerbaijan since 2015.
Akkord Industry Construction Investment Corporation OJSC was established in August 2010 and operates in two segments - construction and production.
The corporation holds a leading position in the implementation of projects for the construction of bridges, tunnels and other road projects, residential houses and other public buildings, as well as in the production of building materials.