How will Uzbekistan develop fruit, vegetables sector in 2020?
Business Materials 14 January 2020 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
Under the leadership of Uzbekistan’s Minister of Agriculture, Jamshid Khodjaev, a meeting was held in the form of a video conference aimed at further development of the fruit and vegetable industry and viticulture, development of a cluster system and the cultivation of export products, Trend reports citing the press ministry service.
The meeting analyzed implementation of the tasks identified in the decree of Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On additional measures for the further development of horticulture and viticulture, the creation of an added value chain in the industry”.
The task is to increase volume of processing, export and value added through the organization of clusters in all areas specialized in horticulture. This year, 2.4 million tons of fruits will be exported or 1.7 times more than last year.
It was said that the location of highly fruitful export products, the creation of clusters by potential exporters, organization of fruit and vegetable clusters in the regions through the attachment of real growers of food growers to enterprises based on cooperative principles, increasing the processing and export potential are relevant.
For this, experienced initiators will be selected who can conduct real business, have processing capabilities, and are already engaged in the export of goods to other countries.
The importance of comprehensive support for entrepreneurs operating in the fruit and vegetable sector, a comprehensive solution to existing problems with the involvement of relevant government departments and banks was noted.
At the meeting, the problems of each cluster were studied; clear measures were identified for the development and enforcement of the roadmap for the systematic solution of existing problems, the effective organization of cluster activities, and product export.