Georgia ranks first in terms of percentage of contactless payments
Business Materials 18 January 2020 09:02 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia ranks first in terms of the percentage of contactless payments in domestic transactions, said Visa, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
As reported, the country leads the way to delivering fast, easy, secure payments at checkout.
According to Visa, some 95 percent of payments are contactless in Georgia, which means out of ten face-to-face payment transactions nine or more than nine are paid by contactless cards or digital wallets.
"Georgia has always been a pioneer in adopting new payment solutions, right from being the first country in the Commonwealth of Independent States and South Eastern Europe (CISSEE) region to conduct a contactless transaction in a drugstore back in 2009 and now, with the recent launch of Apple Pay,” notes Visa.
“Georgia reaching number one globally by contactless penetration is a success that is shared with all our partner financial institutions and market stakeholders and I want to thank them all for their trust in Visa and passion towards bringing innovative solutions to Georgian consumers,” said Cristina Doros, Visa Country Manager for the Caucasus region.
Meanwhile, Georgia became the first country in 2019 in the South Caucasus to implement Apple Pay.