Azerbaijan’s Sheki winery to launch new production line in coming months
Business Materials 25 January 2020 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Sheki winery will launch a new production line in the coming months, the plant’s Director Vidadi Hasanov told Trend.
The director said that this includes production of low-alcohol drinks.
“We plan to complete the development of the new production line and launch it in the first half of the year,” Hasanov noted. “In addition, it is planned to increase manufacture of alcohol products to expand the geography of export routes. The company’s production volume is more than 100,000 decaliters per year. We plan to increase the production potential of the plant this year.”
The director added that the greatest demand for the plant’s products is in Russia.
Such wine varieties as ‘Bouquet Sheki’ and ‘Askona’ made from Rkatsiteli, Saperavi, Madrasa, Muscat, Chardonnay and Merlot are in the greatest demand in the Russian market, said Hasanov.
The Sheki winery was founded in 2006 with a design annual production capacity of 210,000 decaliters, that is, 280,000 bottles of wine per year.
The winery has been provided with equipment of the Italian Della Toffola company.
There are wine packaging and weighing facilities, an office building, a pump room, as well as rooms for various technological equipment on the territory of the winery.
Two bunkers for receiving white and red grape varieties are installed at the plant. There are also two lines for the production of white and red wine and a special line for the production of elite types of wine.