Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas company talks decline in production
Business Materials 13 March 2020 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
By Matanat Nasibova- Trend:
Elektrogas LLC, an Azerbaijani-Chinese joint venture, producing heating systems, significantly decreased the production volume of combi boilers, the company’s Director Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
Jamilli added the company currently is not working at full capacity.
“In this mode, the enterprise has been operating almost since the beginning of 2020, since due to coronavirus spread, the import of raw materials (spare parts for boilers) from China was suspended,” he noted.
The company’s director also noted that the enterprise sold more than 3,000 units of combi boilers domestically.
“There is a great demand for combi boilers in the domestic market, therefore, we are going to significantly increase production after the plant starts operating again at full capacity," Jamilli stressed.
“Elektrogas produces combi boilers with power from 24 to 52 kW. In the future, we are going to increase these indicators to 100 kW. The enterprise produces six types of combi boilers, three of which are intended for export. The cost of one combi boiler in the local market is 450 manat ($264.7), with a two-year warranty period,” the director said.
The plant has been operating since April 2019. The Elektrogas LLC is located in Baku’s Zabrat settlement.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on March 13)