Uzbek company's flour production up in 1Q2020 compared to 1Q2019
Business Materials 12 May 2020 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
In 1Q2020, Uzbekistan's Kashkadaryodonmahsulotlari company has produced 4,965 tons of flour, while in 1Q2019 the figure stood at 3,315 tons, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
Kashkadaryodonmahsulotlari company is constantly expanding its range of products, timely modernizing and technically re-equipping its production facilities and, if necessary, commissioning new facilities.
After the installation of modern Turkish equipment in 2018, the production volume has increased and the quality of products has improved. The enterprise, which employs 56 people, produces 45 tons of flour daily.
"After the announcement of coronavirus-related quarantine measures in the country, economic entities temporarily suspended their activities. However, even in these difficult days, the products produced by the enterprise were continuously supplied to the population," the message said.
Kashkadaryodonmahsulotlari Joint-Stock Company is a VAT payer and has paid 2,4 billion soum ($45,768) in taxes to the budget for the past period of this year.
"The production was increases under the presidential measures to support business entities during the coronavirus pandemic. Production continues uninterrupted," the message said.