Azerbaijan's Elektrogas talks opening of plant for manufacturing heating equipment
Business Materials 4 June 2020 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Within the framework of the reforms initiated by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, aimed at increasing the level of development of the non-oil sector, improving the business climate, investment conditions and entrepreneurship in the country, creation of new industrial enterprises, including joint ventures, has been started, Director of the Elektrogas LLC Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
In accordance with the goals set in Azerbaijan, preparations are underway for the opening of a new plant for the production of a panel radiator, he said, adding that such production will be first of its kind in Azerbaijan.
“This is the second plant in Azerbaijan engaged in production of heating equipment. The volume of investments made in the creation of a new enterprise totaled 12 million manat. The enterprise will start operating in July 2020. The opening of the plant will take place late June. At the initial stage of work, 40 workers will be involved in the plant,” said Jamilli.
The director noted that the opening of the new plant will allow to significantly expand a range of heating equipment in the domestic market, as well as will create real opportunity for export of products abroad.
Jamilli said that the appearance of Azerbaijani-made goods on the domestic market will significantly cover the demand of the population and significantly reduce the volume of imports from abroad.
This, in turn, is cost-effective for the enterprise and economically feasible, inasmuch as the production of local products will differ with high quality and low cost of goods.