Azerbaijan's Elektrogas decides on export routes for heating equipment
Business Materials 8 June 2020 20:18 (UTC +04:00)
Elektrogas LLC, an Azerbaijani plant producing different types of heating equipment, eyes to arrange export supplies from its subsidiary enterprise by the end of this year, the plant’s Director Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
According to the director, the enterprise is expected to be commissioned soon with the investments amounting to 12 million manat ($7 million).
“It’s about export of panel radiators. It's planned to start exporting these industrial products to Georgia, Ukraine and China in October 2020. The negotiations with the foreign partners will begin in the summer,” said Jamilli.
“Every month, the plant will produce 10,000 running meters of panel radiators. The cost of 1 running meter of the new type of product in the domestic market will be 55 manat [$32.3], and the export price to be negotiable,” added the director.
This will be the second largest plant in Azerbaijan, which will be engaged in the manufacturing of heating equipment.
The first plant was launched in 2019. Local and Chinese investments in the amount of 2 million manat (over $1.1 million) were attracted to establish it.