Dutch manufacturer of refrigeration equipment plans to expand activities in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 17 July 2020 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Benelux countries (Belgium, the Netherlands, and Luxembourg) held online talks with Pieter Robbemont, export manager of Dutch Geerlofs company, Trend reports with reference to Dunyo News Agency.
Robbemont noted favorable conditions for attracting foreign investments to Uzbekistan and developing business in the country.
The Dutch company is currently implementing a project on construction of refrigerated storage facilities in Kuva district of Fergana region.
Sharing the plans, the representative of the Dutch company said that Geerlofs intends to expand its presence in the country, including by creating new cold storage facilities in other regions of Uzbekistan.
Following the talks, an agreement has been reached to continue discussing opportunities to implement new projects on creating refrigerated storage facilities in the regions of the country, as well as organizing webinars for Uzbek farmers.
Founded in 1933, the Dutch company has been manufacturing, installing and servicing refrigerated warehouses and freezers for all types of perishable products. Geerlofs has offices in China, Ethiopia, Kenya, Russia and Singapore as well as agents and partners in many other countries.
The company has been operating in the Uzbek market since 2014. During six years of cooperation with Uzbek partners it was provided implementation of nine large projects on installation of refrigeration equipment in Samarkand, Tashkent and Fergana regions.