Trade dominates in service sector of Uzbekistan
Business Materials 22 July 2020 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
Trade continues to dominate in the sphere of services of Uzbekistan in accordance with the results of the first half of 2020, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
The share of trade services in the total volume of rendered market services in the period from January through June 2020 amounted to 26.6 percent (26.7 trillion soum or $2.6 billion).
At the same time, the share of retail trade accounted for almost three quarters of the total volume of trade services, or, more precisely, 65.6 percent.
The share of services in wholesale trade (except for cars and motorcycles) reached 27.5 percent. Wholesale and retail trade in cars and motorcycles, including repair services, accounted for 6.9 percent of total trade services.
Compared to other regions, the largest share of retail trade services is observed in Kashkadarya (86 percent), Andijan (84 percent) and Jizzakh (83.9 percent) regions.
The number of enterprises and organizations in the trade sector stood at 115,800 as of July 1 2020, and increased by 27.6 percent as compared to July 1 2019. The total number of operating enterprises and organizations in Uzbekistan exceeded 433,900.