Uzbekistan cuts production of tractors in July 2020
Business Materials 20 August 2020 11:40 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan produced 630 tractors in the period from January through July 2020, Trend reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan didn't produce any tractor during July 2020.
In total, the production of tractors is 21 percent lower in the period from January through July 2020, compared to the same period of 2019.
The highest productivity of Uzbekistan’s tractor manufacturing industry during 2020 was observed in April when 234 tractors were produced.
In May 2020, Uzagrotekhsanoatholding JSC (Uzbek Agriculture Technical Industry Holding), Kazakhtan's Turkestan region administration and Orbis Kazakhstan company signed an investment agreement on Uzbek agricultural machinery assembling in Kazakhstan.
According to the contract, Orbis Kazakhstan will develop its dealer and service network to sell manufactured machinery in Kazakhstan.
In April 2020, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed Uzavtosanoat company's management to optimize production processes based on an analysis of prices for equipment, speed up the commissioning of metal casting facilities and increase the level of localization to produce affordable domestic tractors that meet the needs of Uzbek villages.
Tasks were set to speed up the mechanization of cotton harvesting and to deliver at least 1,000 cotton harvesters to the regions by September 2020, with the organization of service centers in all regions.