Turkish holding may participate in gold mining projects of Uzbekistan
Business Materials 29 August 2020 13:49 (UTC +04:00)
Turkish Cengiz Holding A.S. may take part in gold mining projects in Uzbekistan , Trend reports with reference to Report.uz news agency.
This was stated in the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan on measures to further strengthen the strategic partnership and expand multi-faceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey.
The program of measures on timely implementation of agreements between two countries was approved.
According to the program, it is planned to attract direct investments of Cengiz Holding A.S.into energy and mining sectors.
The program notes the signing of an investment agreement with Cengiz Holding A.S.and an agreement on the purchase of electricity for the implementation of previously agreed terms of the power plant construction project with AKSA Energy company, as well as an invitation of Turkish parties to participate in projects on mining gold deposits.
The project implementation period is from October to November 2020.
AKSA Energy is implementing an investment project in Uzbekistan to build a new gas power plant with combined cycle capacity of 240 MW in Tashkent.
The project is implemented based on the agreement signed by the company with the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan on May 19, 2020.
The project is based on a modern investment model of public-private partnership. AKSA Energy will construct and operate the power plant for 25 years, and the Uzbek side has undertaken guarantees on provision of the plant with natural gas and purchase of electricity produced by it.
AKSA Energy was founded in 1997 as a subsidiary of Kazancı Holding, the largest independent electricity producer in Turkey, listed on the stock exchange. It carries out the whole cycle of works: project development, procurement, construction and installation, operation and maintenance.